Scouts – Past Programs

Term 3 Troop Program 2019

Date Activity Duty Patrol
Mon, 15th July Wide Games Night – Chalk, Scavenger compass course Tassie Tigers
Mon, 22nd July Breaking the Cycle Penguins
Mon, 29th July Art Activity night Razor Wallabies
WE 2-4th Aug Mucked Up Tails Camp  
Mon, 5th Aug Knot games Penguins
WE 10-11th Aug Fantastic Race  
Mon, 12th Aug Scouts in Action – Aqua Activity Grant
Mon, 19th Aug Scout Chef Practice Night Falcons
WE 23-25th Aug August Leadership Course  
Mon, 26th Aug Hike Preparation Richie
Wed, 19th Aug Scout Chef (Wednesday)  
Mon, 2nd Sept Food Hygiene / Fire Safety – Smores night Tassie Tigers
WE 7-8th Sept Night Owl Overnight Hike  
Mon, 9th Sept Citizenship – Drug Awareness – Making good decisions Razor Wallabies
Mon, 16th Sept Rock Climbing – end of term Falcons
WE 27-29th Sept Survival Camp

 

Term 2 Troop Program 2019

Date Activity Duty Patrol
Thursday, 25 April ANZAC Day Commemoration and Gunfire Breakfast  
Sun, 28 April ANZAC Day Commemoration – North Melbourne Legion  
Sun, 28 April Paterson Paddle – District Rafting Race  
Mon, 29 April Wide Game Night  
Mon, 6 April MUT Presentation – Navigation Night – Hike Preparation  Razor Wallabies
Sat, 11 May   Yarra Night Paddle  
 Mon, 13 May  Karaoke, Fire Safety and S’mores  Razor Wallabies
 Mon, 20 May  Knots Night / Lasso Game  Falcons
 Mon, 27 May Moonee Valley District Theatresports   
 Sat, 1 June  Trek Cart Restoration – Heritage Centre Visit  
 Mon, 3 June  Disaster Chef  Tassie Tigers
 Mon, 10 June No parade – Queen’s Birthday   
 Sat, 15 June Enid Hookey – Celebration of the life of our Scout Leader   
 Mon, 17 June  Emergencies – Joint Activity night with Cubs  Penguins
 Mon, 24 June  Bounce  Penguins
Sat, 29 June Gang Show Matinee Performance

Term 1 Troop Program 2019

Date Activity Duty Patrol
Monday, 4 Feb 19 Lunar New Year Tassie Tigers
Monday, 11 Feb 19 Games all night Tassie Tigers
Monday, 18 Feb 19 Water Safety – Kenso Pool  
Monday, 25 Feb 19 Weather and Signalling Penguins
W/end 1-3 Mar 19 Canoe Level 1 Course (postponed TBD)  
Sunday, 3 Mar 19 Paterson Paddle (delayed until 28 Apr) and Clean up Australia day  
Monday, 4 Mar 19 Senses Tassie Tigers
W/end 9-11 Mar 19 Stradbroke Cup – Riddells Creek (delayed until Easter)  
Monday, 11 Mar 19 No Parade – Labour Day  
Monday, 18 Mar 19 TBD  
Sat, 23 Mar 19 Sailing – Albert Park Lake – To Be Confirmed  
Monday, 25 Mar 19 Hike and Expedition Preparation  
W/end 29-31 Mar 19 Top Gun Camp – Tentative  
Monday, 1 Apr 19 Their Service, Our Heritage Night  
W/end 27-28 Apr 19  Canoe Level 1 Course  
Sun, 28 Apr 19 Paterson Paddle

Term 4 Troop Program 2018

Date Activity Duty Patrol
Monday, 8 Oct 18 Knot-a-night Falcons
Monday, 15 Oct 18 Navigation Tassie Tigers
Monday, 22 Oct 18 Wide Games – Holland Park Tassie Tigers
Monday, 29 Oct 18 Games Night Razor Wallabies
Monday, 5 Nov 18 Badge Night Penguins
Monday, 12 Nov 18 Gilweroo Preparation Falcons
W/end 16-18 Nov 18 Gilweroo Activity Camp
Monday, 19 Nov 18 Construction – Catapults  Penguins
W/end 24-25 Nov 18 Jamboree Preparation Camp
Monday, 26 Nov 18 Police Station Visit  Falcons
Saturday, 1 Dec 18 Moonee Valley – Disability Awareness Activity
Monday, 3 Dec 18 Aust Scout Medallion Pres’n and Bike Hike Tassie Tigers
Monday, 10 Dec 18 End of Term Outing – Laser Tag, Bowling & Escape Room Razor Wallabies
Tuesday, 11 Dec 18 Group Break-up
 3 -15 January Australian Jamboree – SA

Term 3 Troop Program 2018

Date Activity Duty Patrol
Monday, 16 July 18 NAIDOC Week – Local Indigeneous History Activity
Monday, 23 July 18  Scout Chef – Troop Cooking Night  Penguins
Monday, 30 July 18 World Scout Day (1 Aug)  Razor Wallabies
Monday, 6 August 18  Karaoke Night  Razor Wallabies
W/end 10-12 August 18 Mucked Up Tails – Ch. 3 – Rowallan
Monday, 13 August 18 National Science Week – Health and Fitness Science  Tassie Tigers
Sunday, 19 August 18 Caving – Brittania Creek Road
Monday, 20 August 18  Caving, Construction and Knots Night  Penguins
W/end 24-26 August 18 Leadership Course – Rowallan
Monday, 27 August 18 Scout Chef Trangia – Survival, Fire and Fuel Safety Night  Falcons
Sunday, 2 September 18 Father’s Day
Monday, 3 September 18  Community Visit  Tazzie Tigers
Week of 3-8 September TC Planning for Term 4 Troop Council
Wednesday, 5 September Scout Chef
Monday, 10 September 18  End of Term Activity (Curling)  Tazzie Tigers
Monday, 17 September 18 AED Training (to be confirmed)  Razor Wallabies
Monday, 17 September 18 Survival Camp Briefing
Saturday, 22 September 18 School Holidays – Start
Friday 21-25th September 4-day Camp 5th Keilor
W/E 28-30 September 18 Survival Camp (potential additional 4 day Jamboree Camp)
Monday, 8 October 18 School Holidays – Finish

Term 2 Troop Program 2018

Term 1 Troop Program 2018

Term 4 Troop Program 2017

Term 3 Troop Program 2017

Term 2 2017 Troop Program

Term 1 Program 2017

Term 4 2106 Term Program

Term 3 2016 Troop Program

Term-2-2016-Troop-Program

Term 1 2016 Troop Program